Ruling Party Appealed to Chairpersons of International Organizations
Politics Materials 24 February 2007 13:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. I. Alizadeh/ Due to the 15th anniversary of the Khodjali Genocide, the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) has appealed to Pan Gee Munu, the U. N. Existing Press-Secretary, Migel Angel Moratinos, the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Terry Davis, the Secretary General of the Council of Europe, Rene Van der Linden, the PACE Chairman.
The letter tells about Armenia 's carrying out historical aggressive policy against Azerbaijan , blood crimes committed by Armenian chauvinists, massive deaths, and finally, about the Khodjali Tragedy as an integral part of the Armenian genocide policy. "The vandalism and murders committed by Armenian nationalists once more showed the real meaning of the Armenian aggression and nationalism to the whole international community. This tragedy is at the same raw with the most brutal crimes committed against humanity. The guilt brutally violated the international regulations, including the Hague and Geneva agreements on rules of conducting war and the legal status of the captives by committing genocide in the direct sense of this word," says the letter.
The letter says that the Khodjali Genocide is actually the continuation and an integral part of Armenia 's aggressive policy, which has began several centuries ago and continues up to date. The occupation and annexing policy carried stage by stage has always accompanied by the massive deportations Azerbaijanis from Armenia and seizure the historical Azerbaijani territories.
"The fact that the international community did not gave timely legal estimation to these events, then it even more encouraged the aggressor. As a result of it, Armenia occupied 20% of Azerbaijani territories, including Karabakh. Over million of Azerbaijanis were expelled from the native lands," says the letter. The ruling party considers that the both international organizations and international community should suspend aggressive Armenia which has raise the ideology of terrorism and nationalism up to the level of the state policy, and put an end to the Armenian occupation which continues up to date.
The Party appeals to all member states of UN, OSCE, and Council of Europe, and asks to estimate the Khodjali Genocide a mankind tragedy - genocide and render their assistance in the issue on bringing to the international community the real meaning of this event, as well as punish all who were guilt for this cruel crime.
Notably, YAP was founded in Nakhchivan on 1992. The All-Nation Leader, late Ex-President Heydar Aliyev was the first Chairman of the Party. President Ilham Aliyev is the present Chairman of the Party, which has been a ruling one for 14 years.