Russians of S. Caucasus to Unite Efforts in Resolution of Problems
Politics Materials 13 April 2007 18:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend S.Agayeva / Russians residing in all three South Caucasus countries have problems and they are eager to resolve them through joint efforts. The statement has been studied at the regional conference of the Russian compatriots of the South Caucasus, which ended in Baku on 14 April.
MP Mikhael Zabelin, Head of the Russian community of Azerbaijan, stated at the end of the conference that the problems mainly concern the activities of Russian schools, publications in Russian-language media, and social problems of the Russian-speaking people. The conference also discussed the establishment of information mechanisms among Russians, organization of events within the framework of the "Russian Year" (a celebration each country takes in turn) in South Caucasus countries, he noted.
Mr. Zabelin regarded the situation of the Russian-speaking population of Azerbaijan as positive. "All Russian-language schools, which have been functioning since the Soviet period, still function, Russian-language departments exist at all universities, and the Russian community takes an active part in the country's public and political life," he added.