Azerbaijani President Received Head of an Austrian Company
Politics Materials 18 April 2007 19:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. S. Ilhamgizi/ Today, on April 18, 2007, Azerbaijan's President, Ilham Aliyev, has received Wolfgang Rutenstorfer, the Chairman of the Executive Council of Austrian Company "OMV".
Mr. Ruttenstofer told the Azerbaijani President about the activity of the Austrian company by particularly marking that "OMV" works in the Central Europe, Middle Asia, and other regions worldwide. Having noted Azerbaijan's great suscesses in the field of power engineering, the Austrian guest expressed the interest of the company he represents in its cooperation with Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, the parties viewed perspectives of cooperation between Azerbaijan and this foreign company in the area of transportation of Azerbaijani gas to European markets, as well as the imnplementation of the NABUCCO Project.