Azerbaijani Foreign Office Announced Time When Consultations on Security Issues between Azerbaijan and U. S. A. to Be Held
Politics Materials 26 April 2007 19:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. A. Ismayilova/ The Azerbaijan Foreign Ministry has spread a statement today, which says that the time when consultations on security issues to be held between Azerbaijan and U. S. A. is to be determined soon.
The piece of information being spread by the Foreign Ministry of the Country says that such a decision has been made due to the fact that the misunderstanding, which was available a couple of days, have been eliminated. U. S. have once more confirmed their principal position of maintaining the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven Azerbaijani Districts, adjacent to this breakaway region, all occupied by Armenian Forces.
On Wednesday (April 25, 2007), the U. S. State Department restored the initial text of the known report on human rights. The expression - "Armenian Forces keep on occupying most part of the territory of Azerbaijan adjacent to Nagorno-Karabakh" has been replaced to the other one - "Armenia keeps on occupying Nagorno-Karabakh and seven Districts adjacent to it, all which are the territory of Azerbaijan".