Azerbaijan Popular Front Party’s Chairman to Nominate Himself for Chairmanship Once More
Politics Materials 4 May 2007 13:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Ilhamgizi / Ali Karimli, the Chairman of the Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (APFP), has stated that he will nominate himself for the chairmanship again at the regular congress of the party.
According to Karimli, the congress will be held at the end of 2007. "We hold conferences in the regional branches of the APFP in preparation for the nation-wide Azerbaijan Popular Front congress. The issues regarding the Charter of the party will be considered and the elections of the administration will be held during the meeting," Karimli said. He noted that he was the only candidate for the position.
The pro-opposition APFP is a member and co-chairman of the Azadlyg political bloc. The party was formed by the late Abulfaz Elchibey, the ex-president of Azerbaijan, who held the chairman's office until 2000. MP Ali Karimli, the former secretary of state, has been heading the party since 2000.