Imprisoned Azerbaijani Journalist Launch Hunger Strike
Society Materials 23 November 2007 15:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. К.Zarbaliyeva / Imprisoned Azerbaijani journalist launched a hunger strike on 23 November.
Journalist of the Azerbaijani Azadlig newspaper Mirza Sakit, and Nota Bene newspaper Faramaz Novruzoglu reported the hunger strike to the leadership of the Penal service 14, Trend news agency reported. The Penal Service did not disclose the reason for the protest action.
The Institute of Reporters' Freedom and Security reported on the hunger strike by journalists. The reason, according to the Institute report, was the pressure on freedom of press.
The Institute reported that the prisoner Rustaveli Guliyev joined the hunger strike. The journalists appealed to the public, political organizations, Azerbaijani journalists and Baku representatives of international organizations.
Sakit was charged for possession and the sale of illegal drugs and sentenced to three years imprisonment.
Novruzoglu was accused by the Azerbaijani Internal Minister, Ramil Usubov and the chairman of the State Commission on Work with Azerbaijanis Residing Abroad, Nazim Ibrahimov. Novruzoglu was sentenced to 2 ? years imprisonment.
Currently eight journalists are held in prison as a result of their professional activities in Azerbaijan.