Ago Group Interested in Azerbaijan’s Press Problems
Society Materials 3 April 2008 20:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 April / Trend corr S. Ilhamgizi/ On 2 April, the members of Ago Monitoring Group of Council of Europe (CE) Ministerial Committee, who are at present visiting Baku, got interested in the press situation and problems in Azerbaijan at the meeting with the media representatives, the Director of Turan news agency Mehman Aliyev, who participated in the meeting, told Trend .
The meeting involved the Chair of the Press Council of Azerbaijan Aflatun Amashov, the Director of the Azadlig newspaper Azer Ahmadov, the Vice-President of the ANS group of companies Seyfulla Mustafayev, the head of the Media Rights Institution Rashid Hajili, the head of the Institute of Freedom and Security of Reporters Elnur Huseynov, the head of the Day.az web site Elnur Bayimov.
Ago group asked about the conditions which were provided to media before the presidential elections, whether they have the opportunity of independent activities, their financial state, circulation and distribution of newspapers, freedom of the web sites, as well as the state of the imprisoned journalists.
The head of Ago group Per Sorgen stated that the Council of Europe keeps in the centre of its attention the freedom of press and freedom in Azerbaijan. According to him, journalists should not be kept in custody and Azerbaijan as a CE member should fulfil its obligations.
He said that on 4 April at the meeting with the governmental representatives, Ago group will discuss the press issues.