Film devoted to memory of Azerbaijani national hero presented (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 22 /Trend, T.Hajiyev/
The film "Sacred Top" devoted to the memory of National Hero of Azerbaijan Mubariz Ibrahimov was presented. The film, which was presented on Wednesday, was taken with the support of MP Ganira Pashayeva and Eurasian Institute of International Studies. Director of the film is Etibar Mammadov, editor - Gunel Pashayeva, chief consultant - Ganira Pashayeva.
The documentary film tells about the life and combat ways of Mubariz Ibrahimov. This reflected the thoughts of his parents, relatives and comrades in the service and the commanders of the National Army. The film gives a special place to Mubariz Ibrahimov's thoughts on Motherland and Nagorno-Karabakh.
During the event, was presented the song "My martyr" dedicated to the memory of the hero, written by Ganira Pashayeva, and composed by honored artist of Azerbaijan Tunzale Agayeva.
The chairperson of the Eurasian Institute of International Studies Gunel Pashayeva made an opening speech. "Mubariz Ibrahimov has demonstrated the power of the Azerbaijani Army to the enemy. This power comes primarily not from the modern weapons and equipment, but from the morale of soldiers in Azerbaijan - madly in love with the flag of Azerbaijan. This army is invincible, and therefore, the spirit can not be destroyed," said Pashayeva.
According to her, the film will be distributed to military units, schools and among the representatives of foreign Azerbaijani diasporas.
MP Ganira Pashayeva said that the short life Mubariz Ibrahimov may be an example for everyone. "Twenty-two years old man's achieving the top of national hero is not a simple event. For this, man should have such a love for the motherland, his land, it is above all. We have much to learn from him," said Pashayeva.
Pashayeva spoke about Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's attention to the national hero. According to MP, Ilham Aliyev's actions must be an example for every Azerbaijani.
"Mr. President's attention to martyrs and heroes is always special. He signed papers awarding Mubariz Ibrahimov the title of national hero and to perpetuate his memory. The President's action is an example for us. Every Azerbaijani must do something in memory of the martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for the motherland. We must do everything to reach their memory to the future generations," said Pashayeva.
After MP's speech, the film "Sacred Top" was demonstrated.
Later, event participants spoke about the national hero.
Azerbaijani Ombudsman Elmira Suleymanova said that Mubariz's heroism is an extraordinary event. "His actions stirred up the entire Azerbaijani people, led to changes in foreign public opinion and plunged Armenians into fear," said Suleymanova.
The Ombudsman also spoke about the letter of the hero, which he wrote to his parents shortly before his death. According to Ombudsman, before this letter, there has not been such a document in Azerbaijan's military history. A copy of this letter should be at every school and military unit.
Chairman of the Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno-Karabakh Bayram Safarov said that "Mubariz lives in our hearts". "Today, number of young people who want to like Mubariz is growing in Azerbaijan. Such heroism befalls not for everyone," said Safarov.
"The soul of Mubariz will even more glad if we name a central street and school in the city of Shusha after him," he said.
Deputy Chairperson of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Sadagat Gahramanova said that the family, where Mubariz was born and grew up, is an exemplary family. According to her, it needs to make a film about his family.
Then, Mubariz's commanders and school teachers shared their memories about him. According to them, heroism of Mubariz is an example for everyone.
At the end, Mubariz's father Agakerim Ibrahimov made a speech. He thanked everyone for their initiative and work.