Education Ministry: Students transferred from AIU must pass comparative exams
Society Materials 6 November 2010 12:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov. 6 / Trend M.Aliyev /
Students transferred from the Azerbaijan International University (AIU) must pass the comparative exams to eliminate the inconsistencies of the educational programs to continue their studies at other universities.
"The AIU students will receive diplomas of the universities, to which they are transferred. The students must pass comparative exams in those universities, from which they will receive diplomas, due to the fact that each institution has its own education plan," Azerbaijani Education Ministry's Executive Office's Senior Advisor Ilyar Vahabov told Trend.
The ministry asked the students to pass these exams until the end of this semester. They will continue their education in these universities after the exams. "Students, who did not prepare for the exams, are given the time until the end of the 2010-2011 academic year. The ministry creates all necessary conditions for these students," Vahabov said.
The AIU passed state registration in 1997 and the education ministry issued the university a license in 1998. This year, the ministry refused to renew the university's license.
Public Union 'International Student Partnership' Head Elnur Mammadov told Trend that the ministry is forcing the fourth-year students, who studied at the AIU, but had not managed to pass the final state exams, to pass a one-year re-education in the universities.
Mammadov said the students intend to sue the ministry in connection with this matter.
Minister Misir Mardanov has not taken any decision on a one-year re-education, the ministry reported.
"The ministry has not taken and does not intend to take such a decision," Mardanov said.
If it turns out that in some universities, to which the AIU students will be transferred, there is no need to pass the comparative exams, then these students will pass the state exam and receive diplomas, Vahabov said
Regarding the complaint to the court against the ministry, Vahabov said that the ministry's decision is governed by the law. Thus, the appeal to the court will not give any results.