Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Minister: Azerbaijan has responsible approach to Baku Int'l Humanitarian Forum
Society Materials 19 May 2011 11:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan has a responsible approach to the preparation of the Baku International Humanitarian Forum, to be held on October 10-11. "The idea of holding such a forum under the patronage of the presidents of both countries is a direct message to the international community, the people of our countries that Russia and Azerbaijan stand for the constant expansion of cooperation in the humanitarian sphere," Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev said in an interview with ITAR-TASS.
He is convinced that the humanitarian sphere "can not exist without economic and social life". "One thing is impossible without another," minister added. He thinks that human mentality, knowledge, ideas and feelings helped and will help to find the ways and possibilities for coexistence, cooperation, despite serious contradictions within new historical conditions.
Garayev thinks that the upcoming forum in Baku will compare and analyze the vision of the challenges in the humanitarian sphere from Russia, which is the world power having a solid political weight and from Azerbaijan with a population of 9 million people and experience of 20 years of independence. Minister is convinced that at this stage it is possible to jointly find an approach to solve difficulties and problems in a positive way. The October forum is intended to demonstrate this.
The lists of invited guests will be made in late May - mid. June, minister said. He confirmed that the humanitarian individuals from the U.S. are likely to be invited. It would be interesting to familiarize with the opinions of people from another country, which is involved in virtually all global processes in the world, Garayev said.