"Fly To Baku" contemporary Azerbaijani art exhibition opens in Moscow (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb.5 / Trend /
Famous Moscow Multimedia Art Museum on Monday hosted an opening of the contemporary Azerbaijani art exhibition entitled "Fly to Baku", co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Russia and Moscow-based "Baku" magazine.
The exhibition aimed at promoting Azerbaijani culture around the world, presents over 100 works in the genres of painting, sculpture, installation, video art, performance art and photography by 21 Azerbaijani artists.
Leyla Aliyeva, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, addressed the opening ceremony, attended by Russian culture industry workers, and foreign guests.
The opening of the exhibition was also attended by the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia, Polad Bulbul oglu, as well as Julia and Mikhail Gusman, Alexander Budberg, Mikhail Barshchevsky, Oxana Fedorova, Yegor Konchalovsky and many other famous representatives of the Russian beau monde.
Speaking at the ceremony, Director of the Multimedia Art Museum Olga Sviblova and curator Herve Mikaeloff emphasized the importance of the exhibition.
The speakers said that the large-scale exhibition, which has brought together three generations of Azerbaijani artists, was previously exhibited in Berlin, Paris and London.
Since 2007, the works by Azerbaijani artists have been exhibited regularly at the Biennale in Venice.
Azerbaijani artists masterfully reflect a synthesis of East and West, and contribute to the development of wide and inclusive cultural dialogue.
These artworks reflect ancient history of Azerbaijan, its rich national traditions, generosity and sincerity of Azeri people.
The exhibition includes artworks by the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, notably, her illustrations of national fairy tales like "Butterfly", "Our Past", "Once Upon a Time," "Lies," "Solitude" and others.
The exhibition also features works by renowned Azerbaijani artist Altai Sadikhzade in the genres of sculpture, painting and drawing, urban panoramas by Aida Makhmudova, works by Rashad Alakbarov and Elyar Alimirzoyev in the genre of applied arts.
Attendees were presented postcards and brochures prepared by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. The exhibition will be open to visitors until February 24.
Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers discusses budget-related issues (PHOTO) (UPDATE)