Media plays important role in formation of tolerant environment in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 7 March 2014 17:41 (UTC +04:00)
Media plays an important role in the formation of a tolerant environment in Azerbaijan, chairman of Azerbaijan's Press Council, Aflatun Amashov said on March 7 while speaking at a conference, entitled 'Freedom of religion, missionary activity and the media', organized by Azerbaijan's Press Council.
Every Azerbaijani citizen has a freedom of conscience and religion, according to the country's legislation, Amashov said. Currently there is a tolerant environment in Azerbaijan, and the media has a great role in this, according to the chairman of Azerbaijan's Press Council.
The Azerbaijani press has always supported the state policy on religious freedom and tolerance, Amashov said.
Aflatun Amashov stressed that after gaining independence, various sects and religious movements rushed to Azerbaijan and they have recently expanded their activities.
"For instance, over $80 billion was spent on the development and spread of Wahhabism that emerged in Saudi Arabia," Amashov said.
The press has been recently frequently referring to 'Nurcu', the chairman of Azerbaijan's Press Council said.
"As is known, there are no facts of pressure or violence against religious sects in Azerbaijan, but we must strive to control the activities of religious groups that pursue policy against of our national and religious interests, " the chairman of the Press Council said.
The press should form an ideology by combining secular and religious values, according to Amashov.
"Modern media is also committed to these principles. Therefore, there is no problem in this sphere. Azerbaijan's state policy in the sphere of religious freedom has always been supported by the press. Religious tolerance plays an important role in creating stability in any country," Amashov said.