YAY Gallery announces results of 'Urban Voice' public art project
Society Materials 1 May 2015 12:05 (UTC +04:00)
In November 2014, YAY Gallery and YARAT Contemporary Art Space began Urban Voice international public art project in support of contemporary art. The project was an open contest for a public art project to be placed on a pedestal in front of YAY Gallery. The concept of the contest was 'clashes between people's inner world and modern global factors'.
Participants from more than twenty countries with approximately 100 project proposals entered the YAY Gallery contest. Among the entrants were artists, sculptors, designers and architects from Bulgaria, Romania, Lithuania, Serbia, Poland, Russia, Ukraine, Georgia, Turkey, France, Italy, Germany, Indonesia and other countries. The project jury and the Icherisheher Administration of State Historical and Architectural Reserve decided on the finalists and selected the winner from among them.
Time Window installation by Urfan Mammadov and Nijat Nusalov, participating in the project on behalf of Reline Studio, was declared the winner of the public art contest. Time Window highlights the idea that Baku accumulates architectural samples from different epochs, giving it a very interesting layered architectural structure. Thus, looking at the silhouette of the city, one can see the architectural stages from the most ancient to modern, and even futuristic. This diverse range includes the Maiden Tower (Qız Qalası), the old walls of Icherisheher, Soviet-era architecture, Icherisheher metro station (built in a high-tech architectural style) and the Flame Towers complex. The main aim of the installation is to embody Baku in its past, present and future lives.
A presentation and the unveiling of the winning work are planned for the first half of June 2015.