Area of residential complex in Azerbaijan's Khojaly city revealed
Society Materials 29 May 2024 18:39 (UTC +04:00)
KHOJALY, Azerbaijan, May 29. The residential complex in Azerbaijan's Khojaly city covers an area of 3.34 hectares, Trend's Karabakh bureau reports.
The country's Khojali district, which was under occupation for 31 years, is already undergoing reconstruction and restoration, despite the short time since liberation, and IDPs are returning to their ancestral lands.
The number of families returning to the liberated territories under the 'Great Return' program is increasing day by day.
Almost every month and every week, dozens of families return to their native places.
Yesterday, after 32 years, the people of Khojaly experienced double joy, returning to their native lands on Independence Day, celebrated on May 28.
Families of former displaced persons returning to their ancestral lands are provided with modern houses.
Khojaly, which was under Armenian occupation, has been cleared of mines and ammunition and reconstructed.
To note, the families of returnees to Khojaly, who were IDPs, lived in various districts of the country in makeshift buildings, as well as in buildings belonging to various enterprises.
At the moment, 44 families, or 169 people, have permanent residence in the city of Khojaly.
In addition, an unfinished residential complex was thoroughly renovated for the resettlement of new families in Khojaly.
It consists of 80 two-bedroom, three-bedroom, and four-bedroom apartments in 15 three-story buildings, each with two entrances.
The complex includes children's playgrounds, sports facilities, a sports ground, and pergolas.