Azerbaijan extradites Turkish citizen detained in country to Austria
Society Materials 15 June 2024 16:30 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 15. A Turkish citizen, who is on an international wanted list, has been detained in Azerbaijan and handed over to his destination, Trend reports, referring to the Azerbaijani Prosecutor General's Office.
Furthermore, it was noted that the citizen of the Republic of Türkiye, Uzbek Kudret Abdullatif (born in 1975), who was declared internationally wanted in 2015 and accused of committing a crime in connection with tax evasion in Austria, was detained in Azerbaijan, and a preventive measure in the form of arrest was issued against him.
The application of the Federal Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Austria for the extradition of the person was sent by the General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Baku Serious Crimes Court for consideration.
According to the European Convention on Extradition and its additional protocols, a decision was taken to extradite the detainee, who was handed over to the Austrian authorities accompanied by a special convoy of the Prison Service of the Ministry of Justice.