Azerbaijan prepares effective agenda for COP29 - Managing director
Society Materials 18 June 2024 11:41 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 18. Azerbaijan prepares an effective agenda for COP29, Managing Director of Forecasting Healthy Futures organization Kelly Willis told Trend.
"The whole world believes that Azerbaijan's progress will continue and its pace will even accelerate. We are committed to supporting Azerbaijan's COP29 presidency, which is preparing an effective conference agenda on climate change.
The first steps inspire us. The COP29 agenda includes critical issues such as financial obligations and human capital. Azerbaijan is on the right track, and we are very optimistic as COP29 awaits us in November,” she said.
To note, the global summit themed "Forecasting healthy futures," held annually ahead of COP, is taking place in Baku.
The summit aims to support the preservation and expansion of achievements in healthcare in the context of climate change, with a focus on the most vulnerable communities worldwide.
The event will gather global leaders in healthcare, climate, and development and will build on the success of the summit held in Abu Dhabi as part of COP28.
"Health Day" was officially declared at the summit in Abu Dhabi as an integral part of the COP28 agenda.
This year, the summit will discuss the latest trends and challenges faced by the healthcare and development sectors in Azerbaijan and the region.