Employees of Justice Ministry & ICRC representation to visit reformatory 3
Society Materials 5 December 2005 18:38 (UTC +04:00)
“On Tuesday the employees of the Azerbaijani Justice Ministry and the International Committee of Red Cross (ICRC) representation in Baku will visit reformatory 3 of the Binagady district of Baku city,” Aydin Mirzazade, the head of the press service of the Justice Ministry, told Trend.
“The key objective of the visit is to meet with TB-diseased prisoners, get familiar with their state and conduct check-up. The event will be as part of the joint project of the Justice Ministry and the ICRC in struggle with tuberculosis. The event dedicated to struggle with tuberculosis will be held at Excelsior hotel with participation of Fikrat Mammadov, the Justice Minister, the head of the ICRC representation, as well as representatives of the foreign embassies accredited in the country.
Mirzazade also stressed that the Justice Minister and the head of the ICRC would hold a news conference at the end of the event.