Int’l Jazz-Mugam festival in honor of Azeri pianist to be held in Moscow
Society Materials 17 December 2005 14:00 (UTC +04:00)
The international Jazz-Mugam festival dedicated to the memory of Vagif Mustafazade, the Azerbaijani pianist, will be held at �Mir’ concert hall in Moscow, Trend reports.
Eduard Jafarov, the Producer General and author of the project, said that Mustafazade would be 65 year in 2005. He was not only genius jazz pianist, but also very delicate and hospitable man.
Foreign critics think that the creation of Mustafazade had magic impact on people. He became first jazzman received honored artist title in the Soviet Union. Mustafazade founded such ensembles as Caucasus, Leyly, Sevil and Mugam. The musician was laureate of the festivals held in the different cities of the USSR. In 60-70s six albums by Mustafazade were issued at Melodia recording studio.
The attending the event will be singer Larisa Dolina, pianists Anatoly Kroll and Salman Gambarov, saxophonist Anatoliy Gerasimov, gytarist Timur Kvitelasvili, Georgia, JVL orchestra of Victor Livshits, Che Gevara group, Ukraine, and other talent artists, ITAR-TASS reports.