45 drugstores received licenses
Society Materials 28 April 2006 18:11 (UTC +04:00)
45 licenses were provided to drugstores by the center of innovation and procurement at the Healthcare ministry of Azerbaijan; 31 of the drugstores previously operated illegally, the rest are new ones, ministry` s press-release told Trend.
350 drugstores in Baku have been raided in order to check licenses and professional preparedness of the staff. 16 of them have been closed due to the lack of documentation or inappropriate conditions
35 drugstores were advised to improve conditions of work. Afterwards, repair works have been carried out in a number of drugstores at the territory of Nizami, Narimanov, Khatai, Sabail and Nasimi districts.
Raids are continued in other regions of the country. 50 drugstores have already been closed in Lenkoran, Massala, Astara, Guba, Devichi, Hachmaz, Barda, Agjabedi, Zardab and Ganja for their illegal activities. Appropriate conditions have been restored in 70 licensed drugstores. 19 licenses were provided to drugstores previously working illegally in the regions and 4 more to new drugstores.