Ombudsman of Azerbaijan and Russia to Discuss Migration Problems of Azerbaijanis Residing in Russia
Society Materials 5 February 2007 12:10 (UTC +04:00)
The Commissioner on Human Rights of Azerbaijan (Ombudsman), Elmira Suleymanova, is on a working visit to Moscow. On February 5th, Suleymanova plans to meet with the Ombudsman of Russia, Vladimir Lukin, Trend reports referring to the Ombudsman Office of Azerbaijan. During the meeting, the sides will hold discussions on the settlement of migration problems of Azerbaijanis residing in Russia.
During the visit, the Ombudsman of Azerbaijan will get familiarized with the situation of the protection of rights of Azerbaijanis who temporarily live in the territory of the Russian Federation, hold meetings with the relevant state bodies and discuss with senior officials of Russia ways of resolving the problems of Azerbaijani citizens. In addition, Suleymanova plans to meet with the Azerbaijani diaspora.