Georgian Ecology Minister Arrives in Baku
Society Materials 20 February 2007 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Ecology & Natural Resources informed Trend that David Tkeshelashvili, the Georgian Ecology Minister, arrived in Baku on a day visit on 20 February.
The initial visit program includes a tribute at the Cemetery of Honors, the Cemetery of Martyrs, meetings with high ranking government officials, as well as talks with the Azerbaijani Ecology Minister, Huseyn Bagirov.
The Minister will discuss the co-operation regarding ecology and environmental protection, in particular, assistance to Azerbaijan in the rehabilitation of gazelles in Georgia.
Azerbaijan and Georgia have a preliminary agreement on presenting a specific number of gazelles, which will be kept in the reserves in Georgia. During the talks in Baku they will discuss joint activities in the coastal territory where the reserves are located. There are also intentions on the management of the Alazani River.
Mr Tkeshelashvili's visit will conclude on 21 February.