Date of Larceny Case Committed in State Museum of Arts Confirmed
Society Materials 19 April 2007 12:52 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr K. Zarbaliyeva / The preparatory hearing on the criminal case brought against Aydin Ibrahimov who was accused of theft committed at the State Museum of Arts has been scheduled for 20 April. The case will be presided over by Judge Tofig Pashayev
Ibrahimov embezzled art work with the purpose of selling them abroad. He is accused of contravening Articles 177 (larceny), 194 (deliberate sale of property obtained unlawfully), 206 (trafficking) of the Criminal Code.
It has been revealed that 274 works of art that were stolen in July 1993 are in the United States at present. This was revealed as a result of a joint investigation by the member-countries of the International Police. All persons involved in the crime have been caught and convicted. Ibrahimov returned to Azerbaijan in September 2006 and gave himself up.