GM Uzbekistan sells over 400 cars in first week of new sales service
Economy Materials 21 February 2019 16:00 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, February 21
GM Uzbekistan with JSC “Uzagrosugurta”, developed a new service for the sale of Malibu and Tracker cars in installments on February 14, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
In the first week of promotion, more than 400 Malibu (172 units) and Tracker (287 units) vehicles were sold.
Under the terms of promotion, the buyer can purchase Malibu at the price of a Tracker car (215 million soums), and Tracker at a price of Lacetti (128 million soums). New insurance product will enable buyers to become the owner of these cars by paying a down payment in the specified amount. The remaining amount is paid in installments over 12 months without interest.
At the conclusion of the contract, Uzagrosugurta draws up an insurance policy against financial risks costing 3 percent of installment payment value, as well as a pledge insurance policy worth 1 percent of installment payment amount.
A car will be pledged to the dealer until the full payment. Payments must be made before the 15th day of the next month after signing the contract, regardless of the contract date.