Azerbaijan's ASCO unveils industrial and household waste volumes for 2020
Economy Materials 19 February 2021 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company (ASCO) continues the work to reduce emissions of industrial and domestic waste, the company’s press service told Trend.
According to the press service, ASCO cooperates with many organizations that provide various types of services, namely, the removal, recycling and processing of garbage and waste.
As the company's waste collection report for 2020 showed, about 230 tons of various garbage and waste were removed last year.
“Oil sludge emerging at the bottom of tanks and which is included in the category of hazardous waste amounted to 159.8 cubic meters (cubes). Rusty metal, paints, gravel and sand mixture amounted to nearly 10 tons,” the report stated. “Wastewater disposed of from ships made up about 75,429 tons, more than one ton of oil waste, over 175 tons of lubricating oils, about five tons of household waste (paper and cardboard, glass, metal and other products), 117.8 cubic meters of rubber waste, over 40 batteries, about 15.5 cubic meters of electronic waste and about nine cubes of waste of medical devices".
Besides, in 2020, the company collected 64.37 cubic meters of various items from the coastal waters.
The removal and recycling of ASCO’s all waste types are conducted by ‘Azerbaycanin Temiz Texnologiyalari’ (Azerbaijan’s Clean Technologies) LLC. Clean City OJSC provides recycling of only household waste. EL-Oil LLC removes, utilizes and processes used oils and oil sludge.
Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC plays a significant role in ensuring the removal of all types of garbage from ships. ‘Kommunal Xidmetler Muessisesi’ (Communal Services Facility) LLC removes and utilizes only everyday waste. Azersu LLC, in cooperation with ASCO, is engaged in the disposal of wastewater. ‘SER Denizcilik’ (SER shipping) LLC removes and processes metal, as well as decommissioned vessels for sale in the secondary market. Baku Steel Company LLC provides measures for the export and processing of metal.
The Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company is a shipping company that has the biggest fleet in the Caspian Sea. The company was certified in 2014 in accordance with the following standards - ISO 9001 - Quality Management System, ISO 14001 - Environmental Management System, OHSAS 18001 - Occupational Health and Safety Standard and ISO 50001 - Energy Management System.
All this made it possible to develop security management system procedures and implement them to achieve the goals and tasks set for the company. As a result of an audit carried out in the relevant departments and on various ships of ASCO, the American Bureau of Shipping issued the organization a certificate of compliance with international management standards in 2020.