Non-residents of Azerbaijan's DTH can create companies on platform
Economy Materials 1 September 2021 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
Non-residents who received electronic and mobile residency through Azerbaijan's Digital Trade Hub (DTH) can register on the platform as a legal entity and create their own company, DTH Head Masuma Talibova told Trend.
According to her, about 60 non-residents from 21 countries are participants in the DTH.
Most of the applications for residency came from Turkey, Iran, Pakistan, Japan and Sweden, she added.
Talibova stressed that the mobile residents of the hub are citizens of such European countries as Germany, Sweden, the UK, Estonia, Italy, Belarus, as well as such Arab countries as Saudi Arabia, the UAE and Jordan.
“Some of them are already running their business in Azerbaijan, and more than half of the participants are planning to register as a legal entity. Starting this year, non-residents who received electronic or mobile residency through DTH can register on the platform and create their own company,” Talibova said.
Azerbaijan is the first country in the world to provide mobile residency to non-residents, and the second country to provide e-residency
DTH is a wide network of services based on a functioning business process management mechanism and automatically transforms the corresponding tasks for the implementation of export-import operations and the solution of local issues in accordance with trade procedures.