Most online purchases in Azerbaijan made by women - Limak VM
Economy Materials 6 September 2021 17:18 (UTC +04:00)
As much as 67 percent of those ordering online purchases in Azerbaijan are women and 33 percent are men, according to a fast postal and courier delivery company in Azerbaijan, Limak VM LLC, Director General of the company Kamil Abyshev told Trend.
According to Abyshev, analysis of the content of orders shows that out of 33 percent of men, 9.3 percent, due to the established customs limit, also fall on women who are close family members.
“As in the case of offline shopping, women account for the main activity in the online ordering market. The age range for online shoppers is 25-34 years old,” Abyshev said.
He also said that more than 80 percent of purchases are in clothing, cosmetics, and home textiles. Men, in turn, most often order clothing and electronics, as well as car parts.
The CEO noted that in the last three months of 2021, 51.66 percent of purchases were made by women and 48.34 percent by men; 35.36 percent of buyers are 25-34 years old, 22.81 percent are 18-24 years old.