Construction of gas pipeline ongoing in Uzbekistan’s Kashkadarya region
Construction Materials 18 January 2020 14:16 (UTC +04:00)
The US Epsilon Development Company continues construction of Chigil-Mubarek Gas Processing Plant (GSP) gas pipeline (110 km) in Uzbekistan’s Kashkadarya region, Trend reports with reference to the company's statement.
The construction is carried out together with Uzbekistan’s Uzbekneftegaz oil and gas company.
As of January 18, 2020, 98,400 tons of pipes were shipped, 72,700 tons of pipes were delivered, 142.9 kilometers of trenches were dug, 195.4 kilometers were welded into a string and 122.2 kilometers of pipes were laid.
On December 30, 2019, the company successfully completed the construction of the Tandircha-Shurtanneftegaz JV pipeline in Uzbekistan and began preparations for pneumatic testing.
The main activities of Epsilon are prospecting, exploration, production and transportation of hydrocarbons and flare gas and oil; construction of industrial facilities; and construction of transport communications.