Mayor lures investors to build big downtown with giant towers in Tashkent
Construction Materials 22 January 2020 18:28 (UTC +04:00)
It is planned to build a downtown (business center) with 230-meter-tall twin towers in Tashkent, vice mayor of Tashkent Sharof Rahmanov said, Trend reports citing the Uzbek media.
He added that the business center will accommodate 16 shopping centers, cultural pavilions and apartment buildings.
"The amount of necessary investment in the project is estimated at $1 billion. Search for potential investors will begin in the near future," he said.
According to designers, there will be twin towers in the center, on top of which – two rotating spheres, representing Sun and Moon, Rakhmanov said.
“The main idea is to create a business and cultural center in the heart of Tashkent, which will be the flagship of the capital. Both towers will be 50-storeys high,” Rakhmanov said.
The mayor said the business center will include all the necessary infrastructure for recreation and work of the city’s residents, including shopping centers, hotels, a large park and an exhibition complex.