New road bridge to be built between Azerbaijan and Iran in Astara
Construction Materials 19 January 2021 11:15 (UTC +04:00)
A new road bridge will be built between Azerbaijan and Iran in the Astara border customs, Minister of Roads and Urban Development of Iran Mohammad Eslami said, Trend reports citing the ministry.
He made the remark in a meeting with Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev.
Eslami noted that in this regard, a contract will be signed in Astara next month and the foundation of the bridge and Astara terminal will be laid.
He added that because the existing road bridge in Astara is not enough for the exchange and transit of goods between the two countries.
The minister stressed that at the same time, the Baku-Astara highway will be connected to the Ardabil-Astara-Rasht highway in Iran through this bridge and terminal.
According to him, access to other countries through Azerbaijan is a great opportunity for Iran. In this regard, the activation of the North-South Corridor is in the spotlight.
Eslami also said that there was no decline in the development of trade relations between Iran and Azerbaijan, during the coronavirus pandemic. Because the borders continued to operate and trade exchanges were carried out.
“Trade relations between the two countries via the Astara railway line increased by 25 percent. This shows that relations between the two countries are developing. The agreements have also been reached between the two countries on transit,” he said.