Azerbaijan to Obtain Visa Forms for Foreign Citizens in May
Business Materials 20 February 2008 15:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 February / corr. Trend I. Khalilova/ The Ministry of Finance of Azerbaijan is prepared to open a letter of credit in a week to pay for the order of 500,000 visa forms for foreign citizens coming to country, the ministry said.
The deal on fulfillment of the order was signed with the British company Optagilo which will launch the production of the visa forms after their shape is approved. The ministry plans to speed up the process, as the visa forms must be delivered to Azerbaijan in 60 days once the letter of credit is opened.
Optagilo will complete the order at a cost of 199,000 euros.
Some five companies participated in the tender issued on 18 September 2007. The Polish Producer of Securities was second who offered to produce the visa forms in 110 days at 345,000 euros and the Ukrainian Polygraphic Center held third place.
The Lithuanian company Carsu Pasarlius and Estonian Vaba Maa also took part in the tender.
According to tender terms, the blank visa forms should have defense elements and be produced from paper meeting world standards.