Azerbaijan Proposes to Enhance Regional Cooperation in Tourism within CAREC
Business Materials 24 April 2008 14:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 April / corr. Trend I. Khalilova/ The first meeting of high-ranking officials from CAREC (Central Asian Regional Economic Cooperation) member-states is being held on 24 April in Baku within Azerbaijan's chairmanship in this program. The realization of the energy projects for the benefit of countries without energy resources was discussed during the meeting, said Samir Valiyev, the head of the administration of Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan.
The development of energy cooperation and the construction of electric mains was the subject of discussion. At present, Azerbaijan does not cooperate with Asian countries in this regard. Valiyev did not rule out the possibility of Turkmenistan, Pakistan, Iran and Russia joining the program which is located near Azerbaijan. Therefore it is necessary to carry out joint projects with these countries. "It will be possible after these countries join CAREC which is currently on the agenda," Valiyev said.
Azerbaijan proposed to enhance regional cooperation in tourism. At first, this proposal should be thoroughly studied by the Research Institute founded in 2007 in the ministerial conference held in Dushanbe.
The energy strategy, action plan on strategy of development of transport corridors and trade and detailed design on activities of Research Institute which will be approved in the ministerial conference in November in Baku are also being discussed during the meeting. The work on these documents will be continued during the second meeting of high ranking officials from CAREC member-states to be held in the second half of September.
CARES was established in 1998 at the initiative of ADB.
CAREC is a partnership of 8 countries ( Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Chinese People's Republic, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan) and 6 international organizations (ADB, EBRD, IMF, IDB, UNDP and WB).
The program is targeted to finance infrastructure projects and improve regional policy in transport, assistance in trade, trade policy and energy.