First Economic Forum to be Held between Azerbaijan and Bavaria
Business Materials 12 May 2008 13:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 May / Trend corr. I.Khalilova / The German-Azerbaijani Economic Association (DAWF) reported that Falk Senger, Deputy Head of Foreign Trade, Foreign Direct Investment and Location Marketing at the Bavarian Ministry of Economic Infrastructure, Transport and Technology Affairs, and Bavarian delegation will pay a visit to Azerbaijan to participate in the first Azerbaijani-Bavarian economic forum on 14 May.
The delegation framework unites 35 Bavarian entrepreneurs.
Bavarian businessmen are represented in the spheres of construction and infrastructure, architecture, planning, machine building, energy and water supply, metal development, tourism, protection of environment and logistic.
The economic forum will be held on 15 May. A round table on the topic 'Construction industry in Azerbaijan' will be held as a result of the forum amongst the entrepreneurs and experts.
The forum will be implemented by the German-Azerbaijani Economic Association (DAWF). DAWF believes that the interest on the cooperation will increase between Azerbaijan and German
As for 2007, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and German has increased by 38.3% and reached €1.532bln.