Azerbaijani Transport Ministry to Receive Feasibility Study of Bridge Over Baku Bay
Business Materials 29 May 2008 17:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 29 May / Trend corr. U.Ismayilova / Dongsung Engineering, the Korean company will complete the development of feasibility study and design of the project to construct a bridge over the Baku bay in October-November in 2008, Sadraddin Mammadov, Head of the Transport Policy and Economy Department of the Transport Ministry of Azerbaijan, stated on 29 May.
"KOICA, the Korean Agency on International Cooperation, has already demonstrated its interest to finance the project," Mammadov said.
This bridge will connect the two edges of Baku bay (in Bailov and Zikh settlements). The preliminary cost of the project is $1.4bln. In the initial design, length of sea part of the bridge is 14km. Construction of the bridge is expected to be completed within five years.
The movements on bridge will be paid. According to Mammadov, the fare on the bridge will depend upon the market scenario and fuel prices.