Centralized System of Collection, Processing and Utilization of Solid Domestic Wastes to Be Created in Baku
Business Materials 7 August 2008 19:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 7 August / corr. Trend I.Khalilova / The Azerbaijani President signed a decree to establish Clean City OJSC to create centralized system of collection, processing and utilization of domestic wastes on contemporary standards in Baku.
Its task includes pacing and neutralization of solid domestic wastes. The Baku City Administration is in charge of giving solid wastes to the OJSC after their collection.
Balakhani domestic waste polygon, which is included in the composition of housing and communal service department of the Baku City Administration, and property in the territory of Surakhani and Garadag Districts, which was destined for placing and neutralization of solid wastes, will be granted to establish Clean City. Functions of the state departments and organizations on collection and transportation of solid wastes, as well as, points on trash collection, cars and mechanisms, which are in their balance, are granted to the Baku City Administration.
The State Committee on Management of State Property is a holder of Clean City's shares. The Economic Development ministry is in charge of development of rules and realization of measures on the OJSC's registration, appointment of chairman and members of the OJSC's organization and Supervisory Council and efficient management of its shares. The Ministry will confirm its annual reports and reports on distribution of returns a year, as well.
The Cabinet of Ministers is in charge of introducing normative and legal base in line with the decree on Management with domestic wastes in Baku city, as well as, to develop a proposal on organization of system of collection, storing and repeated processing of solid domestic wastes through principles of the economic market within three months. The Baku City Administration is recommended to provide regular work on trash gathering in the city by the formation of the OJSC.
According to official data, about 1mln tons of domestic wastes are gathered in Baku and its suburbs. There are three domestic waste polygons around Baku. A new plant on trash burning should process more than 600,000 tons of trash a year, which assumes the creation of one or two plants.