Child Cardiosurgery Center to Be Put into Operation in Baku in 2009
Business Materials 14 November 2008 11:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 14 November / corr Trend S.Babayeva / The Azerbaijani Ministry of Health intends to put into operation a child cardiosurgery center after its overhaul by the end of 2009, Ogtay Shiraliyev, minister of health, said at a plenary session of the parliament over discussions of 2009 public budget.
"Presently, repair work is being realized at medical clinics and necessary equipment will be purchased," Shiraliyev said.
"Recently, AZN 3mln have been allocated to purchase the equipment for the center at a decree of Ilham Aliyev, President of Azerbaijan, out of the President's reserve fund," he said.
There are only 2,157 children with heart disease in the country (1,929 aged 13 and 228 at the age from 14 to 17).
Over the past 2-2.5 years 393 cardiosurgery operations were carried out upon children with 19 realized by foreign specialists and 374 by locals. Some 115 operations were financed by the Heydar Aliyev.Foundation.