Problem with Transportation of Domestic Waste Solved in Western Region of Azerbaijan
Business Materials 18 November 2008 18:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Ganja, 18 November / corr Trend B.Mammadov/ "Trash bins costing nearly AZN 350-700 were brought in Ganja," Nizami Babayev, chief of department of cleaning of city.
300 trash bins were ordered for Ganja and 66 of them have already been delivered.
"Purchase of new bins for waste will solve the problem with using of MAN automobiles of German and Turkish production, given to Ganja for transportation of domestic waste," Babayev said.
"These cars can not use old waste bins, which are in the city. Therefore, for the time being we can not exploit new cars," Babayev said.
The trash bins with the capacity of 0.8 and 1cu m were bought by order of Housing and Communal Services industrial union. "The bins are both high-quality and imbeddable," Babayev said.
Three bought newly automobiles are able to collect and transport rubbish from 90 new bins.
"Another 40 trash bins will be delivered this week. They will be placed mainly in Mirza Abbas Abbaszade, Nariman Narimanov, Aziz Aliyev and Tebriz streets, and brought earlier ones will be put in Khatai and Atayurk avenues," Babayev said.
Each automobile costs AZN 210,000. One MAN automobile realizes the work of GAZ-53 branded four manipulator automobiles.
Official rate on 18 November is 0.8094 AZN/USD.