41-st session of CIS Economic Council opens in Moscow
Russia, Moscow, March 13 / Trend R. Agayev /
The forecast of production and energy resources use of CIS countries by 2020 was submitted for consideration of CIS Economic Council. The forecast will assist in development of national energy programs of CIS countries.
Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Economic Development Niyazi Safarov heads Azerbaijani delegation.
According to estimations prepared by the Institute of energy research of the Russian Academy of Sciences, export potential of initial energy resources of CIS countries will increase 1.7 times by 2020 (compared to 2006), including gas - 2.6 times.
Increase of energy effectiveness reduces gap in indices of energy intensity with developed countries twice.
Experts forecast gas use reduction within CIS owing to increasing use of coal, atomic energy and alternative kinds of fuel.
CIS Executive Secretary Sergei Lebedev called a project of plan of actions on realization of the first stage of the CIS Strategy of Economic Development by 2020 as the main issue in agenda of 41-st CIS Economic Council.
The first stage is planned over 2009-2011.
A total of 19 issues were submitted for agenda. These issues include extension of CIS countries' interaction in industry, realization of inter-state programs in energy, transport, agro industrial complex. Special attention is paid to increase of competitiveness of output production and introduction of innovation technologies. Actions on employment, creation of new jobs, rapprochement of legislations in employment and labor migration are urgent in social sphere.
Separate items of the plan concern extension of integration cooperation in mutual trade, fuel-energy complex, energy supply, currency-financial sphere, research and use of space and protection of environment.
Legal base of the project designing Regulation on Turnover on Fruit, Vegetables and Potatoes Production Market is the agreement on general agrarian market of CIS countries adopted by the Council of CIS heads of governments in March 1998
The regulation on creation and functioning of such a market determines that the sides form general agrarian market stage by stage at the basis of jointly designed rules and principles.
General agrarian market formation is being implemented at the basis of consistent integration of markets of separate goods and services.
Adoption of the provision will lay the foundation for the international commodity distribution system Green Corridor. It will allow accelerating turnover of fruit and vegetable production, organizing safe trade, improving providing population with qualitative products at real prices, increasing payments in state budgets owing to terms of turnover clarity.
CIS Executive Committee prepared information about existing barriers in mutual trade upon data submitted by CIS countries by the Economic Council meeting. Tariff and non tariff limitations, protecting and technical measures were analyzed. Analysis of received data allows concluding that the number of limitations in mutual trade in import reduced over 2006-2008. Over a half of limitations applied in import refer to alcohol and spirit-based production.
Special protecting, antidumping and compensation actions are being introduced by nations temporarily if there is nay necessity in protection of one or another branch of national economy. CIS countries began to use technical measures which are not agreed by basis agreements to protect national markets within the last years.
A conception project of scientific-information maintenance in innovation sphere was submitted to the Economic Council's consideration. The conception's aim is to create terms for formation of scientific-information maintenance programs and projects of CIS countries in innovation sphere under inter-state and national information infrastructures, as well as favorable economic and legal sphere for its development and improvement.
The Economic Council will also consider several other organization and financial issues, as well as determine date of the next meeting.