Azerbaijani delegation to join multilateral talks on WTO membership
Business Materials 19 July 2009 09:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 18 / Trend I. Khalilova /
Azerbaijani negotiating group headed by deputy foreign minister Mahmud Mammadguliyev will arrive in Geneva on July 19 to hold VII round of multilateral talks on full membership in World Trade Organization, the Azerbaijani government said on July 18.
"Multilateral talks were scheduled for July 24. Roughly 28 WTO members-countries were registered for participation," the government said.
Earlier the Azerbaijani government planned to hold talks in June.
Talks on goods and services were held within factual summary at VI round of December meeting. But multilateral talks on agriculture were postponed on the request of WTO secretariat.
Delay of these talks was connected with preparation for ministerial meeting of WTO members-countries held within Doha round as all experts on agriculture were involved in preparation for the meeting of trade ministers.
"We agreed that WTO members-countries will submit their proposals on agriculture. The meeting of multilateral talks can be held after these proposals are studied," Mammadguliyev said.
Issues were received from Canada and the USA. But EU promised to submit them during bilateral talks expected during visit to Geneva for multilateral meeting. National interests of producers, strategy of economic development, as well as reality existing on world markets were specified while preparing the answers.
Azerbaijan is willing to join WTO at terms acceptable for Azerbaijan without any damage to development and increase of economy in future, i.e. status of developing country.
According to program of the Central-Asia Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC), members-countries of the program will enter WTO by 2013. Presently, 3 of 8 countries, including China, Kyrgyzstan and Mongolia are WTO members.