Azerbaijan to create working group to prepare project on regeneration of Baku’s central districts
Business Materials 24 August 2010 17:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug.24 /Trend, A.Akhundov /
In the coming days, a special working group will be established, which must submit a pilot project for the regeneration of territory surrounded by avenues of N. Narimanov and Azerbaijan, streets of Nizami and Bakikhanov to the State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture till late 2010, the Committee said.
This decision was adopted at a training workshop on the regeneration of territories of the Baku city, held at the World Bank's initiative in the State Committee on Urban Planning and Architecture.
According to the report, the project aims at reconstruction of one of the problematic areas of Baku, preparing a schematic and conceptual solution, using international experience.
Famous English architect Zaki Giyasi, the McBains Cooper Company's employee was appointed Project Manager from the World Bank.
During implementation of the project members of the working group is expected to visit London and Liverpool. All visits and the costs for project managing will be paid through a grant allocated by the World Bank.