Tourism Association of Azerbaijan reports on problems in tourism services
Business Materials 26 January 2011 20:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 26 /Trend, U.Ismaylova/
The Tourism Association receives complaints from tourists mainly about the activities of tourist companies, said the head of the Tourism Association of Azerbaijan Nahid Bagirov.
"Complaints about the activities of hotels in Baku have not yet been received," he said.
According to him, the tourists mostly complain of fraud by the travel agencies during offering hotels. The companies offer one hotel, but during travel, it turns out that this is not the hotel, which has been proposed. There are also problems with the quality of services provided by the tourism companies.
"Perhaps there are hotels that do not render service at high level, some of which are unsanitary, but the Association has not received complaints from both local and foreign tourists," Bagirov said.
According to him, one of the reasons for joint monitoring with the Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan, which will begin soon, is to identify such facts in order to further address them and improve the quality of services in the travel companies.
The Tourism Association of Azerbaijan was established with the assistance of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism in January 2009. The board of Association includes heads of companies Improtex Travel, Caspian Travel, Pasha Travel, Silkway Travel, Euroturizm.