About 40 percent of WorldFood Azerbaijan exhibition to be newcomers
Business Materials 24 May 2011 14:38 (UTC +04:00)
One of the most important and significant food industry events in the region, WorldFood Azerbaijan 2011 - the 17th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition - will be held on 25-27 May.
One of the most important and significant food industry events in the region, WorldFood Azerbaijan 2011 - the 17th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition - will be held on 25-27 May. Over the years, WorldFood Azerbaijan has turned into an effective business platform, which helps companies to strengthen already established relationships, find new partners and introduce the latest technologies in Azerbaijan's food industry. This year, for the first time, the exhibition will be held in Baku Expo Centre, which will increase the area of the exhibition, as well as improve the level of services provided to exhibitors.
The exhibition is organised by Iteca Caspian LLC and ITE Group PLC. Also involved in the organisation of the project is ITE Group's network of partners - EUF (Turkey), GiMA (Germany), ITE Gulf (OAE), ITE China and ITE Poland - due to which the exhibition will feature a large number of international exhibitors and visitors. WorldFood Azerbaijan is part of the globally known World Food exhibition brand, which includes major food industry exhibitions in India, Kazakhstan, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and other countries.
This partnership is certainly a great advantage, enabling organisational experience to be shared, and the exhibition and its exhibitors to be actively promoted in the markets of these countries. For the past six years, the exhibition has held "UFI Approved Event" status from the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry (UFI). This is proof that the exhibition conforms to all international standards and demonstrates a high level of organisation. Among the partners of the exhibitions in 2011 are the companies Azerfon-Vodafone, AZAL, Caspel, Greenwich Travel Club and Caucas Point Hotel.
The main feature of the WorldFood Azerbaijan is that it demonstrates the latest technologies and equipment. 100 companies from 19 countries will participate in World Food Azerbaijan 2011, presenting products and technologies that will ensure the high operational efficiency of equipment, and the implementation of current trends in the food industry.
The geographic profile of the exhibitors covers the following countries: Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, France, Germany, Iran, Lithuania, Netherlands, Russia, Ukraine, and others. 30% of the exhibition space will be taken up by domestic companies, including regular exhibitors well known in their segment, and new, highly specialised companies that using the opportunity to demonstrate their potential to a large audience. WorldFood Azerbaijan 2011 will cover almost area of the food industry, combing five thematic exhibitions: World Food, WorldDrink, FoodPack, WorldFoodTech and AgriHort.
WorldDrink will present a rich assortment of drinks. Visitors will be able to see innovative packaging materials and equipment in the FoodPack sector. WorldFoodTech will offer visitors the best manufacturing solutions in food processing and production, and equipment for supermarkets and laboratory analysis. AgriHort will present agricultural equipment and machinery, feeds, additives, fertilisers and veterinary medicines. The traditional sectors of the exhibition will present: meat and poultry, canned foods, dairy products, ice cream, groceries, fruit and vegetables, baby and diet food, and much more.
Despite the exhibition's long history, it continues to attract new exhibitors and expand the range of products presented. This year, 40% of the exhibition will be newcomers. Given the country's increasing food production, this year companies offering modern laboratory analysis equipment will be widely presented at the exhibition.
The good news for people who follow a gluten-free diet is the participation in the exhibition of companies from France that provide nutritional products for people with gluten intolerance. Among the newcomers is a local company which is the first in Azerbaijan to produce holograms for food products. This year, the group of trade associations that participates in the exhibition will be joined by the Russian Association of Soap, Oil and Fat Producers.
The exhibition's business programme will include a seminar, on 26 May, on the halal industry for companies wishing to begin production of halal products and learn about the halal standard from experts in the region. The event is designed to expand the horizons of cooperation between halal producers and promote the export of halal products from Azerbaijan to other countries.
In this way, the exhibition will reaffirm its status as the most important event for food and agricultural professionals in the region.
Today, government policy is aimed at expanding the non-oil sector of the economy. In his closing speech at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers on the results of 2010, the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, said that in 2011 the provision of subsidies will continue and additional measures will be taken to stimulate the development of agriculture. As a reliable platform for annual meetings between food industry professionals, World Food Azerbaijan will facilitate international cooperation, diversify the range of food products available in the country, and promote increased investment and the introduction of the latest technologies in Azerbaijan's food industry.