Azerbaijan to approve over 50 professional standards
Business Materials 9 September 2011 11:26
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 9 / Trend A.Akhundov /
The Azerbaijani Labor and Social Protection Ministry will finalize some 50 professional standards by late 2011, Deputy Project Manager for the preparation of professional standards Ilkin Nazarov said at a CEIBC meeting this week.
"We have already developed these standards. The next phase is to harmonize with relevant government agencies," Nazarov said. "They will be finalized by late 2011, after which they will be approved as the national standards."
He said some 14 of these standards relate to the construction sector, 12 - tourism sector and the rest - processing, energy and agricultural sectors.
Nazarov called on companies operating in these areas to cooperate more actively with the Labor Ministry in the preparation of these standards.
The development of the professional standards is part of a joint Social Protection Development project with the World Bank, which started in 2010.
he project envisages the development of 200 professional standards for different sectors, and 100-200 training standards for the evaluation of places of employment. Professional standards will develop in accordance with international standards in five sectors of the economy - construction, agriculture, tourism, industry and alternative energy.
The completion of the project is scheduled for 2013. The project consultant is the GOPA Consultants (Germany) international consulting company.