ADB president to visit Azerbaijan
Business Materials 18 October 2011 17:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 18 / Trend , N.Ismayilova /
Asian Development Bank (ADB) President Haruhiko Kuroda will visit Azerbaijan on Nov.23-25 to attend the CAREC-2020 Ministerial Conference.
"The meeting will assess the activities of CAREC over the last decade and present a new strategy for the next ten years," the report reads.
The CAREC-2020 strategy plans to implement projects to improve integration in three main areas - trade, energy and transport - and will be provided support in the field of ecology.
CAREC was established in 1997. It helps Central Asia and its neighbors realize their potential by promoting regional cooperation in four priority areas - transport, trade facilitation, trade policy, and energy.
CAREC has 10 members: Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, People's Republic of China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Mongolia, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan. CAREC also has 6 CAREC's 6 multilateral partners: Asian Development Bank (ADB), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), International Monetary Fund (IMF), Islamic Development Bank (IDB), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), and World Bank.