Azerbaijani insurance company AzInsurance celebrates its 5th anniversary (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov.24 / Trend /
An official event dedicated to 5-th anniversary of "AzInsurance" OJSC was held in "Kempinski Hotel Badamdar Baku", "Gabala" Hall on November 22, 2011. Partners of the company, customers, managing board, leading specialiasts and media representatives were among the participants.
An event started with congratulations by famous presenter Rahib Azeri addressed to "AzInsurance" OJSC. In his greeting speech, Chairman of Board of "AzInsurance" OJSC Abbas Babayev informed about progresses and indexes (indicators) a company achieved during 5 year of its activity.
Video clips were played showing 5 year operation of the company along with introduction of a new logo of the company. A magazine named "Step by step around Azerbaijan" ("Azərbaycanıaddım-addım") was also presented. In his speech, editor of "Zaman" newspaper NatiqPanakhlı stated, that following an order of President of Azerbaijan Republic IlhamAliyev which announces year of 2011 as "The year of Tourism", a magazine produced in cooperation with "AzInsurance" includes materials fully displaying tourism potential of Gabala, Sheki and Zagatala regions.
Then, NamigKhalilov Head of State Insurance Supervision Authority of Ministry of Finance delivered a speech. After extending his congratulation words to the company, NamigKhalilov wished success in future undertakings and submitted unlimited-term license permitting insurance activity to the management board of "AzInsurance" OJSC.
In their speeches, executive director of "Azerbaijan Insurers' Association" AzerAliyev and Chairman of Board of "Pasha Insurance" OJSC NofalRzayev who spoke on behalf of insurers, told about successful innovations introduced by "AzInsurance" OJSC during 5 years of its activity, as well as several projects and achievements.
President of "Gilan Holding" JamilMuradov, gave a final speech, where he wished "AzInsurance" OJSC new successful projects and to maintain one of leading positions at insurance market in the future.
An event continued with accompaniment of "Chanel N5" jazz band.
"AzInsurance" OJSC has been functioning since 2006. At present, the company provides customers with services in 32 types of voluntary and 4 types of compulsory insurance. Number of employees exceeds 200. Business is being conducted throughout the whole territory of Azerbaijan by 7 regional branches. Authorized share capital of "AzInsurance" OJSC is 9 445 701 AZN, more than the state required minimum of 1 000 000 AZN.
With management and leading staff members consisting of specialists with European education and significant experience in insurance business, "AzInsurance" is fully capable of performing top quality insurance service by adequately determining insurance requirements of its present and potential customers and quickly respond to rapidly changing demands of insurance market.
The official exchange rate is 0.7865 manat to $1 on Nov.24.