Akkord-Georgia announced company of year in Georgia (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec.15 / Trend /
Akkord Industry-Construction Investment Corporation OJSC's Daughter Company Akkord-Georgia has been announced the Company of the Year in the field of road construction of Georgia following the results of 2011. The awarding ceremony was held in Courtyard Marriott hotel (Tbilisi).
Ramaz Nikolaishvili, Minister for Regional Development and Infrastructure, made this announcement during the ceremony held with participation of government representatives headed by Georgian Prime Minister Nuka Gilauri, representatives of local and foreign business groups as well as Mass Media. The prize and corresponding diploma were presented to the Akkord-Georgia during the event.
Over three years of operation in Georgia Akkord-Georgia played a key role in implementation of severel large-scale infrastructure projects. One of these projects is construction of the Tsalka-Nardevani asphalt road which was completed in 2011. Akkord completed construction of a 15km road and a bridge on it within a short period of time. Operations were carried out on a high quality. The road was commissioned with participation of President of Georgia.
The most important project implemented by the company in Georgia is construction of Sveneti-Ruisi asphalt road which is a component part of the highway connecting Russia with Turkey.
Akkord which carries out construction of a 15 km concrete road, a two-way tunnel to the length of 780m and a bridge overpass to the length of 877m within the frames of the project completed both the construction of the concrete road and the two-way tunnel in November of this year. President Mikhail Saakashvili expressed his deep gratitude to the management of Akkord and employees engaged in the construction during the ceremony of commissioning of the road and tunnel on November 28. The president highly assessed a 24-hour labor of Akkord workers.
It is noteworthy that Akkord-Georgia is also involved succesfully in construction of roads laid to distant regions of Georgia. The company has started implementing projects on reconstruction of Tbilisi-Tianeti, Kutaisi-Zhaltubo-Zhageli-Lentehi-Lasdili and Kutaisi-Tkibuli-Ambrolauri roads. Construction of roads within the frames of the two abovementioned projects especially Tbilisi-Tianeti and Kutaisi-Zhaltubo-Zhageli-Lentehi-Lasdili has been completed.
Within the frames of the reconstruction of Tbilisi-Tianeti road Akkord-Georgia performed operations on reconstruction of the section to the length of 8.3km (51+000km - 59+300km). A total of 8000 tons of sand-crushed stone, 156 m3 of gabion structures, 11,000 tons of basic-asphalt, 6000 tons of asphalt was used during the construction of this road which refers to the third category. Besides, supporting substructures to the length of 70m were built and 1 bridge was reconstructed.
Operations on reconstruction of the section to the length of 10km (29+000km - 39+000km) were performed within the frames of the Kutaisi-Zhaltubo-Zhageli-Lentehi-Lasdili project. Works on laying 29 pipes 1000mm in diameter, construction of box culvert window, land work at an area covering 8000m3 and laying of 12,000 tons of asphalt were carried out within the frames of the project on reconstruction of the road to the width of 6-8 m.
Within the frames of Kutaisi-Tkibuli-Ambrolauri road project Akkord-Georgia should perform operations on reconstruction of the asphalt section of the road to the length of 12.23km (60+000km -72+230km). The works within the frames of the project were commenced in April 2011. The average width of the road totals 6-8m. At some areas it reaches 10m. Works on construction of drain pipes, protective works and installation of gabion structures have already been carried out within the framework of this project which also envisages conduction of reconstruction operations in the city of Ambrolauri which is one of the tourist centers of Georgia.
It is noteworthy that Akkord became an example of professionalism. The company and its staff were repeatedly awarded orders and medals. Supreme bodies of the country have expressed their gratitide. The present "Company of the Year" prize is one of those awards.