Number of London cabs in Baku to double
Business Materials 12 January 2012 16:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan 12 /Trend E.Ismayilov/
The Baku Taxi Company has discussed the possibility of signing a new contract to supply another 1000 London Taxi TX4 cars, CEO Eldar Gasimov said to Trend on Thursday. It has already been contracted to supply 1000 vehicles.
The new private Baku Taxi Company was created in order to develop the programme for the Ministry of Transport of Azerbaijan on the replacement of the Baku taxi park with London Taxi TX4 cars.
Mr Gasimov said the manufacturer has already presented its proposals regarding the possibility of production of 1000 new cars for Azerbaijan.
"These are being discussed at the moment and negotiations on the purchase of new vehicles are being implemented," Mr Gasimov said. The last batch of London Taxi TX4 under the contract signed previously is expected to arrive by the end of the February.
"The last batch of cars should be shipped from Shanghai on January 30 and will arrive in Baku in a month," Mr Gasimov said. He added that the new cars will be commissioned after passing the appropriate clearance procedures.
There are 500 London Taxi TX4 on the streets of Baku at the moment. Agreement to supply these taxis is by Shanghai LTI (a joint venture of Manganese Bronze Holdings PLC and Chinese car manufacturer Geely Automobile Holdings Limited) is the largest contract for the London - based company, the cost of which amounted to $27 million.