Faberlic subsidiary’s activity suspended in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 25 June 2012 17:29 (UTC +04:00)
The activity of Faberlic Tashkent has been stopped due to a check conducted by the tax bodies in Uzbekistan, a source in the State Tax Committee told Trend on Monday.
"Faberlic Tashkent" is a subsidiary of Russian Faberlic, a major Russian perfume and cosmetics company, operating in the market of direct sales.
According to the interlocutor of the agency, Faberlic Tashkent has been checked for the third month with participation of prosecutor's and tax bodies.
The company's accounts were arrested, warehouses were sealed. The sale of products was fully stopped.
Monitoring was initiated within the criminal case filed against the company, through which Faberlic Tashkent worked, the interlocutor of the agency said.
He said that monitoring will be completed until the end of this week.
The company's office began working, but sales have not yet resumed. Faberlic opened a subsidiary in Uzbekistan in July 2007. This is the only company working in the official market of direct sales in the country now.
Oriflame representative office, which worked in the market of the country for 10 years, was closed in Uzbekistan in 2011. The Swedish company has been accused of cosmetic products illegally imported into the country, as well as violations of tax laws.