Around 43 textile enterprises worth $ 390 mln commissioned in Uzbekistan in 2010-2012
Business Materials 15 September 2012 16:59 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Sept. 15 / Trend D. Azizov /
Around 43 industrial enterprises worth $387 million were commissioned in Uzbek light industry over the past two and a half years, the State Joint Stock Company Uzbeklegprom (Uzbek Light Industry) said today.
The seventh Central Asian International Exhibition "Textile Equipment and Technologies - CAITME 2012" and the ninth Central Asian International Exhibition "Textile industry Textile Expo Uzbekistan 2012" were held in Tashkent.
Nine textile companies worth $ 101 million and a total design capacity of 24,500 tons of cotton yarn, 15 million pieces of knitted garments and 6.2 million pairs of hosiery were commissioned in August. The export potential will hit about $ 126 million.
It was previously reported that Uzbekistan plans to ensure the annual increase in production of textile products by 20 percent, exports - by 10 percent by 2016. The volume of domestic processing will be increased from current 35 percent to 50 percent.
According to the industrial development program, Uzbekistan plans to attract $ 1.7 billion to implement 55 investment projects in 2011-2015.
At present, the Uzbek state association Uzbeklegprom (Uzbek light industry) implements 23 investment projects worth about $ 625 million.
"Uzbeklegprom" unites 282 companies, of which, 133 textile enterprises, 117 - sewing and knitting factories and 32 silk spinning enterprises.
The capacity of the Uzbek textile industry can process 450,000 tons of raw cotton and produce 350,000 tons of cotton yarn, 160 million square meters of cotton fabrics and 65,000 tons of knitted fabric annually.
As of 2011, the share of light industry in GDP was 2.7 percent, the volume of industrial production - more than 26 percent, the production of non-food products - more than 44 percent.