Steady growth observed in construction sector of Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct 17 /Trend A.Akhundov/
The private sector share in GDP of Azerbaijan will continue to grow, Secretary General of the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan Mammadali Efendiyev said at the opening of of the XVIII Baku Azerbaijan International Exhibition "Building" BakuBuild 2012.
"The economy is growing steadily, and measures to improve the business environment in Azerbaijan and to support Entrepreneurship play an important role in it," Efendiyev said.
He noted that the construction sector is one of the fastest growing areas of the economy.
Department Head of the International Relations and Information of the State Committee for Construction and Architecture Jahangir Gojayev believes that there is a steady and constant growth in the construction industry.
"The construction exhibition that marks eighteenth anniversary plays an important role not only in the development of the sector itself, but also in promoting the country abroad," Gojayev said.
Construction industry in Azerbaijan is one of the fastest growing industries today, which is reflected in exposure of the specialized exhibition BakuBuild 2012, which shows the growth and meets the ever increasing demands of the market.
BakuBuild is organised by ITE Group plc and Iteca Caspian.
BakuBuild is officially sponsored by Holcim Azerbaijan. Partners of the international exhibitions in 2012 are mobile operator Nar Mobile (communication partner), the company AZAL (official avia carrier), Hilton Baku and Qafqaz Point Hotel (official hotels).
The Caspian Construction Week will for the first time take up all three of Baku Expo Center's halls, as well as a corridor and a new outdoor space, posting a 20% growth in exhibition space.
BakuBuild 2012 will welcome 455 exhibiting companies from 31 countries, with 60% of exhibitors regular participants that are once again using the show to promote their products in the Caspian market.
One of BakuBuild's traditions is active participation from collective stands, and seven of these are taking part this year, among them regularly-appearing national groups from Finland, Germany, Italy, Iran, Spain and Portugal. The Greek national group is making its debut this year, exhibiting with the support of HEPO, the Greek Chamber of Commerce and Industry. Turkish firms are once again looking towards Azerbaijan's market by booking a large amount of exhibition space, and participation from Chinese firms has increased. As well as this, the year-on-year rise in domestic companies at the event is particularly encouraging for the organisers, firms from Azerbaijan making up 35% of all exhibitors. The percentage of exhibitors that are newcomers rises every year, this year reaching 30% of the total.
One of BakuBuild's features is its universal character. The full range of building products and services, new designs and innovative technologies can be found here, from simple tools to landscape design.
BakuBuild is again presenting a rich assortment of building equipment, finishing and cladding materials, sanitary ware, windows, doors and much more.
The exhibition is set to please the visitors with a whole range of presentations - in line with fast-growing hotel construction in Azerbaijan, special lighting devices and equipment and exclusive chandeliers for hotels, mansions and residential complexes will be presented. Producers and distributors will showcase exclusive furniture for hotels and offices, new roofing and flooring developments, and liquid wallpaper.
A presentation of skylight windows for lofts will be completely new.
Since last year the exhibition has attracted companies working in urban equipment for children and people with disabilities, and this year real models of children's playground equipment can be seen as well as various devices to ensure comfortable urban living for people with disabilities.
A new sector this year is Real Estate, presenting offerings in Turkish resort regions.