Construction of Khudoni HPP in Georgia linked with high environmental and technological risks
Business Materials 26 October 2012 17:58 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Oct. 26 /Trend corr.N.Kirtskhalia /
The presentation of public opinion on the possible consequences of the Khudoni hydropower plant (HPP) construction took place in Tbilisi on Friday.
The representatives of the Green Movement in Georgia spoke on the problems that will follow the construction of the dam. HPP is planned to be built in the region of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region near the village of Khaishi.
The estimated cost of the project is $ 776 million.
The conclusion on the impact of HPP on the environment was developed by the Caucasian network of environmental organizations.
It was noted at today's meeting that the construction of Khudoni plant creates a great risk, from both an environmental and technical point of view.
The new Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze has previously said that the construction of large hydropower plants in Georgia is under question, and it can only be carried out based on consensus.